Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

How Suffolk Family Carers use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Suffolk Family Carers collects personal information.

Visitors to Suffolk Family Carers Website

When someone visits www.suffolkfamilycarers.org we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. Before we collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be tell you. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Suffolk Family Carers

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

E-newsletter

We use third-party provider(s) to deliver our monthly newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.

Security and performance

Suffolk Family Carers uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Suffolk Family Carers’ website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Suffolk Family Carers’ website.

Discussion board

We use a third-party service to publish discussion board. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. We require visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address.

People who contact us via social media

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who call our helpline

When you call Suffolk Family Carers helpline we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness.

Our helpline also offers a translation service for customers when English is not their first language, this is provided by a third-party company. The company that provides this service does not retain any information from the calls or record them.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our live-chat service

We use a third-party provider, Tawk.to, to supply and support our live-chat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

If you use the live-chat service we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your live-chat session. This information will be retained for at least two years and will not be shared with any other organisations except where we are bound by law.

You can request a transcript of your live-chat session if you provide your email address at the start of your session or when prompted at the end.

People who use Suffolk Family Carers services

Suffolk Family Carers offers various services to the public. We use a third party to deal with some requests, but they are only allowed to use the information to send out the publications.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a Carers’ Assessment to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Service providers reporting a breach

Public electronic communications service providers are required by law to report any security breaches involving personal data to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

We use the data collected to record the breach, to make decisions about the action we may take, and as relevant in order to carry out those actions. We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to carry out these functions, and in line with our retention schedule. This means that logs and breach reports will be retained for at least two years from receipt, and longer where this information leads to regulatory action being taken.

Job applicants, current and former employees

When individuals apply to work at Suffolk Family Carers, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information from all candidates will be held for six months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain anonymised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with the Suffolk Family Carers, we will create a record relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. All new employees will be issued a privacy information notice as part of their induction. Once their employment has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Governance Secretary.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only use your personal information to allow us to help you. However, for us to be able to work with you, under the new General Data Protection Regulation act (GDPR) we need to let you know what we intend to do with the information you give us. This will include your rights in respect of the information we hold and your right to complain and amend (including deletion) of any information you give us. However, we do have a legal duty to inform other agencies if you or someone else is at risk of harm.

For us to support you, we need to have your permission to keep information about you and the person you care for. We will not share personal information you give us with anyone outside Suffolk Family Carers without your permission.

How will we obtain permission from you? We will ask you either over the telephone, by letter, email or via an interactive online form.

Why would Suffolk Family Carers need to record my personal details (e.g. name and contact details)? Depending on the reason you called us, we may need to contact you in response to your request for support. You may like to receive information updates from us, our newsletter or would like to know about training opportunities.

What rights do I have over the information you hold about me?

  • To be informed if your personal data is being used
  • To get copies of your data
  • To get data corrected
  • To get data deleted
  • To limit how we use your data
  • To get data in a way that is accessible
  • To object to the use of your data in some circumstances
  • To decisions being made without human involvement (automated processing)
  • To raise a concern. – We will acknowledge your complaint within 4 working days. You will receive a response within 28 days

To understand more about your rights, please visit the ‘your data matters’ section on the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) website here: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

How long will you retain my data? The GDPR guidelines do not provide specific minimum or maximum periods for retaining personal data but Suffolk Family Carers will apply the following:

Children: data retained permanently

Adults: may be kept for 6 years or indefinitely for historical, statistical or research purposes as long as it is not used in connection with decisions affecting particular individuals or in a way that is likely to cause damage or distress. Information will be deleted if it is no longer needed or kept and anonymised for statistical purposes.

Financial records: accounting records will be retained for the remainder of the financial year plus 6 full years.

Links to other websites – This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Complaints or queries

Suffolk Family Carers aims to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Suffolk Family Carers collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

To make a request to Suffolk Family Carers for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Governance Secretary, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 5th June 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can write to:

Governance Secretary
Suffolk Family Carers
Unit 6 – 8 Hill View Business Park
Old Ipswich Road
Claydon
Suffolk
IP6 0AJ